Privacy Policy

Our contact details

The German Beer Company (Trading name for Sandbar German Beer Ltd)

Address: Unit 4b, Pepper Road, Hazel Grove, Stockport, Cheshire, SK7 5BW.

Phone Number: 0161 4840890

E-mail: contact@thegermanbeercompany.com

 

This document refers to personal data, which is defined as information concerning any living person which is not already in the public domain.

The German Beer Company is committed to protecting your personal data. Our privacy policy provides you with details of how we collect, handle and process your personal data through your use of our website, including any information you may provide through our social media pages, when you purchase a product, sign up to our newsletter or take part in a giveaway or competition.

By providing us with your data, you confirm to us that you are over 18 years of age.

1. The type of personal information we collect

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data or data in the public domain.

We may process personal data about you (or the person you want the order sending to) as follows:

  • Identity Data including name and title.

  • Contact Data including billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Profile Data including your username and password, purchases or orders, feedback and survey responses.

  • Usage Data including information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties.

  • Financial Data including your bank account and payment card details.

  • Transaction Data including details about payments between us and other details of purchases made by you.

  • Technical Data including your login data, IP addresses, browser and plug-in types and versions, location, time zone setting, operating system and other technology data on the devices you use to access our site.

  • We may also process Aggregated Data from your personal data, which does not reveal your identity and so is not personal data. If we link the Aggregated Data with your personal data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as personal data.

 

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

Any information we hold about you or your business encompasses all the details we hold about you and any sales transactions, including any third-party information, we have obtained about you from public sources and our own suppliers and other agencies.

 

2. How we get the personal information, why we have it and how we use it.

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.  We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:

    • order our products via our website, or over the phone;

    • make an online purchase and checkout as a guest or create an account on our site;

    • subscribe to our newsletter;

    • engage with us on social media;

    • contact us with a query, complaint, suggestion or give us feedback;

    • request resources or marketing to be sent to you;

    • enter a competition, giveaway, prize draw, promotion or survey;

  • From automated technologies or interactions

  • From details of your visits to our website, including but not limited to personally identifying information such as Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

  • We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below –

    • Technical Data from the following parties:

    • MailChimp for Newsletters – Complies with the EU-US and Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks.

    • Google Analytics to review website traffic – Complies with the EU-US and Swiss Privacy Shield Frameworks.

    • Social Media sites.

 

We may use such information to identify our visitors. We may also collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to our website along with transaction information collected in the process of performing our business.

Our website uses cookies (strings of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns). As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.  Our website visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using our website.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

We will only collect the information needed so that it can provide you with its services. We do not sell or broker your data, although coincidentally there may be times when your information could be contained in data that we have purchased from a third-party.

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • To enable us to comply with the law and ensure we only sell alcohol to customers over the age of 18 years.

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

  • To allow you to post links to our products via social media.

  • To update your records, pay you monies due, and recover any payments due to us.

  • To improve the operation of our business.

  • To Manage any aspect of the product or service

  • To make automated decisions on whether to offer you a product or service, or the price, payment method, risk or terms of it

  • To perform and/or test the performance of, our products, services and internal processes

  • To develop new products and services and to review and improve current products and services

  • To follow guidance and best practice under the change to rules of governmental and regulatory bodies

  • To monitor and to keep records of our communications with you and our staff

  • For direct marketing communications and related profiling to help us to offer you relevant products and service, including deciding whether to offer you certain products and service. We’ll send marketing to you by email, phone, post, social media and digital channels (for example, using Facebook). Offers may relate to any of our products and services which we think may interest you.

  • To provide personalised content and services to you, such as tailoring our products and services, our digital customer experience and offerings, and deciding which offers or promotions to show you on our digital channels.

 

We will not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose your personal data to anyone outside of The German Beer Company, except in those cases where you have given us permission to share this information with specific third parties.


Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. We may use your home address, phone numbers, email address and social media or digital channels (for example, Facebook, Google and message facilities in other platforms) to contact you according to your marketing preferences. You can stop our marketing at any time by contacting us using the details below or by following the instructions in the communication.

3. Sharing your personal information

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

We may need to share your personal data with the parties set out below

  • Operational companies, such as our designated couriers.

  • IT companies who support and manage our website hosting, website design and account management.

  • Direct marketing companies such as MailChimp who help us to manage our electronic communications (e.g. newsletters).

  • Google / Facebook to show you products that might interest you while you’re browsing the internet.

  • Square, in relation to payments.

  • Professional advisers including accountants, lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

4. Data Retention

We will process personal data during the duration of any contractual, legal, accounting or reporting requirements.  By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes. 

5. Data Security

We understand the importance of protecting our customers’ personal data. We will treat your data with care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed.

We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Our website uses ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected.

We ensure our SSL encryption certificate is up to date and all times.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

6. Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us by email if you wish to make a request.

7. How to complain

Please contact us first by email if you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data so that we can try to resolve it for you.

Should your complaint remain unresolved for one month after contacting us, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

The ICO’s address:           

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

The German Beer Company is a trading name for Sandbar German Beer Ltd. 

Registered address 48 Sutton Road, Stockport, SK4 2PW.

Company Number 04407802, VAT registration number 748324909